California Statutes
§ 994. — 994. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1010, Sec. 105.)
California § 994.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Physician-Patient Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 994. (2026).
Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and physician if the privilege is claimed by:
(a)The holder of the privilege;
(b)A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or
(c)The person who was the physician at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he or she is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical or podiatry corporation as defined in the Medical Practice