California Statutes
§ 972. — 972. (Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1359, Sec. 9.7.)
California § 972.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Privilege Not to Testify Against Spouse
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 972. (2026).
A married person does not have a privilege under this article in:
(a)A proceeding brought by or on behalf of one spouse against the other spouse.
(b)A proceeding to commit or otherwise place his or her spouse or his or her spouse’s property, or both, under the control of another because of the spouse’s alleged mental or physical condition.
(c)A proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse to establish his or her competence.
(d)A proceeding under the Juvenile Court Law, Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 200) of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(e)A criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:
(1)A crime against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child, parent, relative, or cohabitant of either, whether committed before or during