California Statutes
§ 966. — 966. (Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 123, Sec. 2.)
California § 966.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 3.5.ARTICLE 3.5. Lawyer Referral Service-Client Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 966. (2026).
(a)Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer referral service if the privilege is claimed by any of the following:
(1)The holder of the privilege.
(2)A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege.
(3)The lawyer referral service or a staff person thereof, but the lawyer referral service or a staff person thereof may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if the lawyer referral service or a staff person thereof is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.
(b)The relationship of lawyer r