California Statutes
§ 959. — 959. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 959.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Lawyer-Client Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 959. (2026).
There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the intention or competence of a client executing an attested document of which the lawyer is an attesting witness, or concerning the execution or attestation of such a document.