California Statutes
§ 957. — 957. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 8, Sec. 2.)
California § 957.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Lawyer-Client Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 957. (2026).
There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue between parties all of whom claim through a deceased client, regardless of whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession, nonprobate transfer, or inter vivos transaction.