California Statutes
§ 953. — 953. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 475, Sec. 1.)
California § 953.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Lawyer-Client Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 953. (2026).
As used in this article, “holder of the privilege” means:
(a)The client, if the client has no guardian or conservator.
(b)
(1)A guardian or conservator of the client, if the client has a guardian or conservator, except as provided in paragraph (2).
(2)If the guardian or conservator has an actual or apparent conflict of interest with the client, then the guardian or conservator does not hold the privilege.
(c)The personal representative of the client if the client is dead, including a personal representative appointed pursuant to Section 12252 of the Probate Code.
(d)A successor, assign, trustee in dissolution, or any similar representative of a firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, or public entity that is no longer in existence.