California Statutes
§ 803. — 803. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 803.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. OPINION TESTIMONY AND SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Expert and Other Opinion Testimony
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Expert and Other Opinion Testimony Generally
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 803. (2026).
The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. In such case, the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper.