California Statutes
§ 795. — 795. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 381, Sec. 20.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. WITNESSES·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Hypnosis of Witnesses
(a)The testimony of a witness is not inadmissible in a criminal proceeding by reason of the fact that the witness has previously undergone hypnosis for the purpose of recalling events that are the subject of the witness’s testimony, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The testimony is limited to those matters that the witness recalled and related prior to the hypnosis.
(2)The substance of the prehypnotic memory was preserved in a writing, audio recording, or video recording prior to the hypnosis.
(3)The hypnosis was conducted in accordance with all of the following procedures:
(A)A written record was made prior to hypnosis documenting the subject’s description of the event, and information that was provided to the hypnotist concerning the subject matter of the hypnosis.
(B)