California Statutes
§ 787. — 787. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 787.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Credibility of Witnesses
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Attacking or Supporting Credibility
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 787. (2026).
Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.