California Statutes
§ 786. — 786. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 786.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Credibility of Witnesses
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Attacking or Supporting Credibility
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 786. (2026).
Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.