California Statutes
§ 783. — 783. (Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1328, Sec. 3.)
California § 783.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Credibility of Witnesses
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Credibility Generally
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 783. (2026).
In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, if evidence of sexual conduct of the plaintiff is offered to attack credibility of the plaintiff under Section 780, the following procedures shall be followed:
(a)A written motion shall be made by the defendant to the court and the plaintiff’s attorney stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the plaintiff proposed to be presented.
(b)The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated.
(c)If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the plaintif