California Statutes
§ 767. — 767. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 823, Sec. 5.)
California § 767.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Method and Scope of Examination
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Examination of Witnesses
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 767. (2026).
(a)Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require:
(1)A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination.
(2)A leading question may be asked of a witness on cross-examination or recross-examination.
(b)The court may, in the interests of justice permit a leading question to be asked of a child under 10 years of age or a dependent person with a substantial cognitive impairment in a case involving a prosecution under Section 273a, 273d, 288.5, 368, or any of the acts described in Section 11165.1 or 11165.2 of the Penal Code.