California Statutes
§ 753. — 753. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 470, Sec. 10.)
California § 753.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Interpreters and Translators
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 753. (2026).
(a)When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing.
(b)The record shall identify the translator, who may be appointed and compensated as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 730) of Chapter 3, with that compensation charged as follows:
(1)In all criminal actions and juvenile court proceedings, the compensation for a translator under this section shall be a charge against the court.
(2)In all civil actions, the compensation for a translator under this section shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court may determine and m