California Statutes
§ 752. — 752. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 470, Sec. 9.)
California § 752.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Interpreters and Translators
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 752. (2026).
(a)When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom the witness can understand and who can understand the witness shall be sworn to interpret for the witness.
(b)The record shall identify the interpreter, who may be appointed and compensated as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 730) of Chapter 3, with that compensation charged as follows:
(1)In all criminal actions and juvenile court proceedings, the compensation for an interpreter under this section shall be a charge against the court.
(2)In all civil actions, the compensation for an interpreter under this section shall, in the first instance, be a