California Statutes
§ 751. — 751. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 376, Sec. 1.)
California § 751.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Interpreters and Translators
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 751. (2026).
(a)An interpreter shall take an oath that he or she will make a true interpretation to the witness in a language that the witness understands and that he or she will make a true interpretation of the witness’ answers to questions to counsel, court, or jury, in the English language, with his or her best skill and judgment.
(b)In any proceeding in which a deaf or hard-of-hearing person is testifying under oath, the interpreter certified pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 754 shall advise the court whenever he or she is unable to comply with his or her oath taken pursuant to subdivision (a).
(c)A translator shall take an oath that he or she will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he or she is to decipher or translate.
(d)An interpreter regularly employed by