California Statutes
§ 720. — 720. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 720.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Expert Witnesses
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Expert Witnesses Generally
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 720. (2026).
(a)A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.
(b)A witness’ special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.