California Statutes
§ 702. — 702. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 702.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITNESSES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Competency
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 702. (2026).
(a)Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.
(b)A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.