California Statutes
§ 646. — 646. (Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 69.)
California § 646.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Presumptions Affecting the Burden of Producing Evidence
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 646. (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “defendant” includes any party against whom the res ipsa loquitur presumption operates.
(b)The judicial doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
(c)If the evidence, or facts otherwise established, would support a res ipsa loquitur presumption and the defendant has introduced evidence which would support a finding that he was not negligent or that any negligence on his part was not a proximate cause of the occurrence, the court may, and upon request shall, instruct the jury to the effect that:
(1)If the facts which would give rise to res ipsa loquitur presumption are found or otherwise established, the jury may draw the inference from such facts that a proximate cause of the occurrence was some negligent condu