California Statutes
§ 641. — 641. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 641.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Presumptions Affecting the Burden of Producing Evidence
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 641. (2026).
A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.