California Statutes
§ 622. — 622. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 622.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Conclusive Presumptions
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 622. (2026).
The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.