California Statutes
§ 605. — 605. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1244.)
California § 605.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 605. (2026).
A presumption affecting the burden of proof is a presumption established to implement some public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied, such as the policy in favor of establishment of a parent and child relationship, the validity of marriage, the stability of titles to property, or the security of those who entrust themselves or their property to the administration of others.