California Statutes
§ 601. — 601. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 601.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 601. (2026).
A presumption is either conclusive or rebuttable. Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden of proof.