California Statutes
§ 600. — 600. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 600.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 600. (2026).
(a)A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence.
(b)An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.