California Statutes
§ 600. — 600. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 5. DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General
(a)A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence.
(b)An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.