California Statutes
§ 454. — 454. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 454.
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 454. (2026).
(a)In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof:
(1)Any source of pertinent information, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, may be consulted or used, whether or not furnished by a party.
(2)Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except for Section 352 and the rules of privilege.
(b)Where the subject of judicial notice is the law of an organization of nations, a foreign nation, or a public entity in a foreign nation and the court resorts to the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such advice, if not received in open court, shall be in writing.