California Statutes
§ 453. — 453. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 453.
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 453. (2026).
The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and:
(a)Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and
(b)Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.