California Statutes
§ 404. — 404. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Admitting and Excluding Evidence·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Preliminary Determinations on Admissibility of Evidence
Whenever the proffered evidence is claimed to be privileged under Section 940, the person claiming the privilege has the burden of showing that the proffered evidence might tend to incriminate him; and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege.