California Statutes
§ 400. — 400. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 400.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Admitting and Excluding Evidence
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Preliminary Determinations on Admissibility of Evidence
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 400. (2026).
As used in this article, “preliminary fact” means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase “the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence” includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness and the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.