California Statutes
§ 400. — 400. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Admitting and Excluding Evidence·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Preliminary Determinations on Admissibility of Evidence
As used in this article, “preliminary fact” means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase “the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence” includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness and the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.