California Statutes
§ 356. — 356. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 356.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Admitting and Excluding Evidence
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 356. (2026).
Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.