California Statutes
§ 310. — 310. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 310.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Province of Court and Jury
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 310. (2026).
(a)All questions of law (including but not limited to questions concerning the construction of statutes and other writings, the admissibility of evidence, and other rules of evidence) are to be decided by the court. Determination of issues of fact preliminary to the admission of evidence are to be decided by the court as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 400) of Chapter 4.
(b)Determination of the law of an organization of nations or of the law of a foreign nation or a public entity in a foreign nation is a question of law to be determined in the manner provided in Division 4 (commencing with Section 450).