California Statutes
§ 1553. — 1553. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 735, Sec. 2.)
California § 1553.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. WRITINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Secondary Evidence of Writings
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Photographic Copies and Printed Representations of Writings
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1553. (2026).
(a)A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. If a party to an action introduces evidence that a printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is inaccurate or unreliable, the party introducing the printed representation into evidence has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of evidence, that the printed representation is an accurate representation of the existence and content of the images that it purports to represent.
(b)Subdivision (a) applies to the printed
representation of video or photographic images stored by an automated traffic enforcement system.