California Statutes
§ 1551. — 1551. (Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 646.)
California § 1551.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. WRITINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Secondary Evidence of Writings
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Photographic Copies and Printed Representations of Writings
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1551. (2026).
A print, whether enlarged or not, from a photographic film (including a photographic plate, microphotographic film, photostatic negative, or similar reproduction) of an original writing destroyed or lost after such film was taken or a reproduction from an electronic recording of video images on magnetic surfaces is admissible as the original writing itself if, at the time of the taking of such film or electronic recording, the person under whose direction and control it was taken attached thereto, or to the sealed container in which it was placed and has been kept, or incorporated in the film or electronic recording, a certification complying with the provisions of Section 1531 and stating the date on which, and the fact that, it was so taken under his direction and control.