California Statutes
§ 1453. — 1453. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1453.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. WRITINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Authentication and Proof of Writings
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Presumptions Affecting Acknowledged Writings and Official Writings
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1453. (2026).
A signature is presumed to be genuine and authorized if it purports to be the signature, affixed in his official capacity, of:
(a)A public employee of the United States.
(b)A public employee of any public entity in the United States.
(c)A notary public within any state of the United States.