California Statutes
§ 1452. — 1452. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1452.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. WRITINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Authentication and Proof of Writings
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Presumptions Affecting Acknowledged Writings and Official Writings
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1452. (2026).
A seal is presumed to be genuine and its use authorized if it purports to be the seal of:
(a)The United States or a department, agency, or public employee of the United States.
(b)A public entity in the United States or a department, agency, or public employee of such public entity.
(c)A nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such nation.
(d)A public entity in a nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such public entity.
(e)A court of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction.
(f)A notary public within any state of the United States.