California Statutes
§ 1451. — 1451. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1451.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. WRITINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Authentication and Proof of Writings
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Presumptions Affecting Acknowledged Writings and Official Writings
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1451. (2026).
A certificate of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the signature of each person by whom the writing purports to have been signed if the certificate meets the requirements of Article 3 (commencing with Section 1180) of Chapter 4, Title 4, Part 4, Division 2 of the Civil Code.