California Statutes
§ 1416. — 1416. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 11. DIVISION 11. WRITINGS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Authentication and Proof of Writings·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Means of Authenticating and Proving Writings
A witness who is not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. Such personal knowlegde may be acquired from:
(a)Having seen the supposed writer write;
(b)Having seen a writing purporting to be in the handwriting of the supposed writer and upon which the supposed writer has acted or been charged;
(c)Having received letters in the due course of mail purporting to be from the supposed writer in response to letters duly addressed and mailed by him to the supposed writer; or
(d)Any other means of obtaining personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer.