California Statutes
§ 1390. — 1390. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 55, Sec. 1.)
California § 1390.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 17.ARTICLE 17. Physical Abuse
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1390. (2026).
(a)Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.
(b)
(1)The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational hearing.
(2)The hearsay evidence that is the subject of the foundational hearing is admissible at the foundational hearing. However, a finding that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met shall not be based solely on
the unconfronted hearsay statement of the unavailable declarant, and shall be supported by independent co