California Statutes
§ 1380. — 1380. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 383, Sec. 1.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule·Art. 17. ARTICLE 17. Physical Abuse
(a)In a criminal proceeding charging a violation, or attempted violation, of Section 368 of the Penal Code, evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, as defined in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 240, and all of the following are true:
(1)The party offering the statement has made a showing of particularized guarantees of trustworthiness regarding the statement, the statement was made under circumstances which indicate its trustworthiness, and the statement was not the result of promise, inducement, threat, or coercion. In making its determination, the court may consider only the circumstances that surround the making of the statement and that render the declarant particularly worthy of belie