California Statutes
§ 1370. — 1370. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1001, Sec. 2.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule·Art. 17. ARTICLE 17. Physical Abuse
(a)Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(2)The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240.
(3)The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section.
(4)The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness.
(5)The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.