California Statutes
§ 1330. — 1330. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1330.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 13.ARTICLE 13. Dispositive Instruments and Ancient Writings
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1330. (2026).
Evidence of a statement contained in a deed of conveyance or a will or other writing purporting to affect an interest in real or personal property is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a)The matter stated was relevant to the purpose of the writing;
(b)The matter stated would be relevant to an issue as to an interest in the property; and
(c)The dealings with the property since the statement was made have not been inconsistent with the truth of the statement.