California Statutes
§ 1290. — 1290. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1290.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 9.ARTICLE 9. Former Testimony
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1290. (2026).
As used in this article, “former testimony” means testimony given under oath in:
(a)Another action or in a former hearing or trial of the same action;
(b)A proceeding to determine a controversy conducted by or under the supervision of an agency that has the power to determine such a controversy and is an agency of the United States or a public entity in the United States;
(c)A deposition taken in compliance with law in another action; or
(d)An arbitration proceeding if the evidence of such former testimony is a verbatim transcript thereof.