California Statutes
§ 1261. — 1261. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1261.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Statements Relating to Wills and to Claims Against Estates
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1261. (2026).
(a)Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear.
(b)Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.