California Statutes
§ 1242. — 1242. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1242.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Spontaneous, Contemporaneous, and Dying Declarations
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1242. (2026).
Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.