California Statutes
§ 1240. — 1240. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1240.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Spontaneous, Contemporaneous, and Dying Declarations
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1240. (2026).
Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:
(a)Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and
(b)Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.