California Statutes
§ 1228. — 1228. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 423, Sec. 23.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Confessions and Admissions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purpose of establishing the elements of the crime in order to admit as evidence the confession of a person accused of violating Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 287, 288, 289, or 647a of, or former Section 288a of, the Penal Code, a court, in its discretion, may determine that a statement of the complaining witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if it finds all of the following:
(a)The statement was made by a minor child under the age of 12, and the contents of the statement were included in a written report of a law enforcement official or an employee of a county welfare department.
(b)The statement describes the minor child as a victim of sexual abuse.
(c)The statement was made prior to the defendant’s confession. Th