California Statutes
§ 1223. — 1223. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Confessions and Admissions
Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a)The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy;
(b)The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and
(c)The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.