California Statutes
§ 1221. — 1221. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1221.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Confessions and Admissions
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1221. (2026).
Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.