California Statutes
§ 1160. — 1160. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 195, Sec. 1.)
California § 1160.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Other Evidence Affected or Excluded by Extrinsic Policies
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1160. (2026).
(a)The portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action. A statement of fault, however, which is part of, or in addition to, any of the above shall not be inadmissible pursuant to this section.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Accident” means an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of willful action by a party.
(2)“Benevolent gestures” means actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.
(3)“Family” means the spouse