California Statutes
§ 1151. — 1151. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1151.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Other Evidence Affected or Excluded by Extrinsic Policies
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1151. (2026).
When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.